Home | Employment | FAQs | Links | Site Map | Contact Us | County Home

 
Home
Mission Statement
Law Enforcement
Detention Center
Low Country's Most Wanted
Frequently Asked Questions
Sheriff's Bio
Contact Us
Public Information Officer
Site Map
Links
County Home Page
County Library
Identity Theft Info
Sex Offenders Search

City of Charleston

City of Folly Beach

City of Isle of Palms

City of North Charleston

Town of Awendaw
Town of Hollywood
Town of James Island

Town of Kiawah Island
Town of Lincolnville
Town of McClellanville
Town of Meggett
Town of Mount Pleasant
Town of Rockville
Town of Seabrook Island

Town of Sullivan's Island

 
Sheriff's Office - Charleston County, South Carolina
 
Awards

In case of an Emergency dial 911

 

 

 

Deputy Shawn P. James

CCSO's 2004 Deputy of the Year,
National Crime Enforcement Association
Patrol Interdiction Officer of the Year,
&
2004 Knight of Columbus Deputy of the Year

 

Deputy R. Allan Williams

National Crime Enforcement Association
Most Recovered Occupied Stolen Motor Vehicles Award

 

 

     

Deputy Reggie Sharpe

2004 Charleston Exchange Club
Deputy of the Year

 

Deputy Robert Grimsley
&
Deputy Daniel Maddock (Picture to be added)

James Island Optimist Club
2004 Deputies of the Year

 

Deputy Scott Rywelski

2004 Carolina Federal Savings Bank
Deputy of the Year

               

 Sheriff's Office 2004 Yearly Awards

Shawn P. James - Deputy of the Year
Angel L. Torres - Detention Officer of the Year
Annie B. Gilliard - Civilian of the Year
Alyne S. Hutchins -  School Crossing Guard of the Year
Lt. James T. Connelly, Jr -  Supervisor of the Year
Michelle H. Dunmeyer -  Civilian Supervisor of the Year
Ashely E. Dell Detention -  Civilian of the Year
Sgt. Anna G. Carter -  Detention Supervisor of the Year
Sgt. Harold M. Phillips - Carroll B. Gordon Award
Air Support Unit - Unit of the Year
Paul Stewart - Volunteer of the Year
Melissa C. Scudgington - Law Enforcement Emergency Services Dispatch of the Year
Deputy Jason G. Cain - Running Shoe of the Year

 

October 2005 Awards
September 2005 Awards
August 2005 Awards
July 2005 Awards

June 2005 Awards
May 2005 Awards
April 2005 Awards
March 2005 Awards
February 2005 Awards
January 2005 Awards
December 2004 Awards
November 2004 Awards

 


Traffic Awards

 
   

October 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Rob Colson
Deputy Nicholas Wagner
Deputy S. Adams
Deputy T. Costanzo
Christina Moyer-Smith-  Deputy of the Month 
Sgt. Johnny Wilson - Supervisor of the Month
Ofc. Cassandra T. Washington - Detention Officer of the Month
Ofc. Daniela Diaz
Ralph Wibanks - Good Citizens Award
Dr. Alyssa Ann Rheingold - Good Citizens Award

Go Back to the Top

 

September 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Nicholas Wagner
Deputy Louis Ayende

 

 

Richard Powell -  Deputy of the Month 
Mark Lipsey - Detention Officer of the Month
Paul Drayton - School Guard of the Month
Civilian of the Month (Detention) - Anastasia Dawson
Civilian of the Month (Detention)-Janet Milz
Civilian of the Month (Law) - Earline Ross
Civilian of the Mont (Law) - Miriam Cromwell
Angel Torres
Jorge Blanco 

 

Go Back to the Top

 

 

August 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Murray Fink
Deputy Fletcher Ferguson

 

 

William Collins -  Deputy of the Month 
Kieviet Heyward - Detention Officer of the Month
Angie Palmer - Supervisor of the Month (Law)
Wilbert Cotten - Supervisor of the Month (Law)
Richard Hamill - Supervisor of the Month (Detention)
Janie Shuler - School Guard of the Month
School Resource Officer - Unit of the Quarter
Bill Baer - Life Saving Award
Kathleen McLean - Life Saving Award

 

Go Back to the Top

 

July 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Murray Fink
Deputy Max Boyd

Deputy William Brinson
Deputy Jason Cain
Deputy Frank Bruzzi
Roland Turner- Deputy of the Month 
James Adcock-Deputy of the Month
Kimberly Conyers-Detention Officer of the Month
Emma Hennix-Detention Officer of the Month
Traci Bartee-Civilian of the Month(Law)
Helen Wyndham - Detention Center

 

 

Go Back to the Top

 

June 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Robert Smith
Deputy Ryan Blakeley

Deputy James Cole
Deputy Jonathan Jacobik
Deputy Shawn James
Deputy Jeffrey Prindle
Deputy Sherri Church
Christopher Pacheco - Deputy of the Month 

 

 

Deputy William Shepherd
Deputy Paul McManigal

 

 

Go Back to the Top

 

May 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Lonnie Newkirk
Deputy Ryan Blakeley

 

Kyna Zealberg - Civilian of the Month 

 

William Adams - Good Citizen Award
Officer Teresa Beutler
Officer Mary Majure
Communications - Unit of the Quarter

Go Back to the Top

 

April 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Thomas Costanzo
Deputy Matthew Downing
Deputy Lonnie Newkirk

Deputy Daniel Caufield
Deputy James Foster
Deputy Sara Hoffman

 

 

 


Officer James Riser - Detention Officer of the Month
Jodi Sports - Law Civilian of the Month
Investigator Brent Roy - Deputy of the Month
Investigator Paul McManigal - Deputy of the Month
Anderson Coulter - Scholl Crossing Guard of the Month
Ashley Dell - Detention Civilian of the Month


 

 

Deputy Bill Collins
Officer Jill Wilson
Officer Bernadette Platts

 



Go Back to the Top

 

March 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Volunteers
Deputy Fletcher Ferguson
Deputy Jeremy Kraus
Deputy Sean Reiter

Deputy Ryan Blakeley

 

 

 

Berta Stafford - School Crossing Guard of the Month
Stephanie Singleton - Detention Civilian of the Month
Sgt. Wendell Smalls - Detention Supervisor of the Month
Sgt. David Willoughby - Supervisor of the Month

Detective Eugene Magwood - Deputy of the Month
Officer Brenda Jennings - Detention Officer of the Month

 

 

Deputy Fletcher Ferguson
Deputy Gina Hurn
Cpl. Cathleen Stanley (NCPD)

Detective Gary Skaggs
Detective Christopher Pacheco
Deputy Louis Ayende
Officer Kieviet Heyward
Rod Baldwin
Barbara Lannan
Keith Livermore
Ed Newbegin

Bill Nordlof
Judy Roumillat
Paul Stewart
Rick Kimball

Go Back to the Top

 

February 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy Jody VanOstrand
Deputy William Hanna
Deputy Ryan Blakeley

 

 

Willie Smalls - School Crossing Guard of the Month
Detective Eugene Magwood - Deputy of the Month
Officer Emerito Roxas - Detention Officer of the Month (Saving Award)
Officer Dana Wilson - Detention Officer of the Month
Lt. Henry Gathers - Dentention Supervisor of the Month

 

Target Stores - Grant Award
Officer Robert Meyer
Officer James Riser
Nurse Wendy Middleton (PHS)- Saving Award
Cash/Bond/Lobby Office - Unit of the Quarter

 

Go Back to the Top

 

January 2005 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy M. Euper
Deputy R. Smith
Deputy W. Shepherd
Deputy R. Blakeley
Deputy R. Mock

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy F. Ferguson - Deputy of the Month
Officer Robert Johnson - Detention Officer of the Month
Francene Siken - Detention Civilian of the Month
Sergeant Rickey Burke - Detention Supervisor of the Month

 

 

 

 

 

 

Byron Guidry - Good Citizen Award
Becky Weinrich - PHS
Deputy Robert Nesmith
Officer Gregg Robinson 

 


 

 

 

Go Back to the Top

December 2004 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

Special Recognition Award

Deputy F. Ferguson
Deputy M. Lariccia
Deputy M. Boyd
Deputy F. Bruzzi
Deputy S. James

 

 

 

 

 

Officer David Smith- Detention Officer of the Month
Joseph Hamer - School Crossing Guard of the Month
Brian Sommerfeldt- Civilian of the Month
Deputy S. Rywelski- Deputy of the Month
Deputy W. Fuller - Deputy of the Month

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy B. Skaggs (Dorchester Co. SO)
Deputy J. Norwood (DorchesterCo. SO)
Joyce Douglas - Good Citizen Award
Byron Guidny - Good Citizen Award
Officer T. Knsey (NCPD
Deputy S. James
Detective N. York
Investigator B. Roy
Officer B. Wright

 

 

 

Go Back to the Top

November 2004 Awards

Running Shoe Awards

"of the Month"

 

Deputy S. Reiter
Deputy F. Ferguson (x2)
Deputy J. Kraus
Deputy R. Erwin
Deputy L. Newkirk
Reserve Deputy B. Judy

 

 

Officer T. Tatum - Detention Officer of the Month
Benjamin Moore - School Crossing Guard of the Month
Joann Medlin - Civilian of the Month
Detective Denice Catlett - Deputy of the Month
Detective Diane Turner - Deputy of the Month
Geneva Canty - Civilian Supervisor of the Month
Steve Boisselle- Civilian Supervisor of the Month
Investigator David Owen - Deputy of the Month

 

 

Go Back to the Top

 

 

 

 

Home | Employment | FAQs | Links | Site Map | Contact Us | County Home

E-mail your comments or questions about this site to pio@charlestoncounty.org
Report technical problems with this site to webmaster@charlestoncounty.org
Scenic photos throughout this site provided by Alterman Studios, Charleston, South Carolina.
This is the official web site for Charleston County Government.
Copyright 2000-2013, Charleston County, South Carolina. All rights reserved.
Legal Disclaimer |
Refund Disclaimer | Privacy Policy